A-Z Popular Blog Retail Search »
Retail
 Advertisements
Related Guides
Distribution Channels

14 Examples of Hard Goods

 , updated on
Hard goods are tangible products that are literally hard to the touch. This is a retail industry term as opposed to an economics term. Hard goods are contrasted with soft goods such as clothing. The following are common examples of hard goods.
Appliances
Books
Consumer Electronics
Cookware
Fixtures
Furniture
Heating & Cooling
Housewares
Jewelry
Mobile Devices
Musical Instruments
Sporting Goods
Tools
Toys

Hard Goods vs Soft Goods

Hard goods are literally hard things such as a bed. Soft goods are literally soft things such as clothing. Both categories can be consumer goods or business goods.

Hard Goods vs Durable Goods

Durable goods are consumer goods that are expected to last more than 3 years without a decline in functionality. Generally speaking, hard goods are more durable than soft goods. However, some hard goods aren't durable such as a thermometer with a built in battery that only lasts a year. Conversely, some soft goods such as carpets are viewed as durable goods.

Hard Goods vs Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Hard goods are used over time and aren't consumable. This can be contrasted with fast moving consumer goods that are consumed with use such that they are often regularly repurchased. For example, a printer is a hard good and paper is a fast moving consumer good.

Hard Goods vs Intangible Goods

Another defining characteristic of hard goods is that they are tangible such that they have a physical presence. This can be contrasted with services and digital goods that are mostly intangible. For example, a book is a hard good but an ebook is a digital good.

Summary

Hard good is a category used in the retail industry to describe goods that are physically hard to the touch. These are often but not always durable. Consumable goods that are hard to the touch are generally placed in another category known as fast moving consumer goods.

Notes

Hard goods are generally easy to merchandise and handle in inventory. Soft goods are more difficult to manage and are considered a specialized type of retail. For example, clothing that needs to be carefully folded or hung such that it is difficult to merchandise, stock and restock.
Overview: Hard Goods
Type
Definition
Tangible products that are hard to the touch and not consumable.
Also Known As
Hardlines
Opposite Of
Related Concepts

Retail

This is the complete list of articles we have written about retail.
Bricks And Clicks
Consumer Staples
Customer Service
Display Window
Flagship
FMCG
Hard Goods
Haute Couture
In-Store Marketing
Local Marketing
Point Of Sale
Pricing Strategy
Promotion
Restaurants
Retail Automation
Retail Examples
Retail Industry
Retail Services
Shops
Showrooms
Softlines
Store Management
Store Operations
More ...
If you enjoyed this page, please consider bookmarking Simplicable.
 

Retail

A list of retail industry business terms.

In-Store Marketing

The common types of in-store marketing.

Merchandise

The common types of merchandise.

Fashion Marketing

The definition of fashion marketing with examples.

Middleman

The definition of middleman with examples.

Retail Industry

The common types of business model in the retail industry.

Soft Goods

The definition of soft goods with a list of examples.

Softlines

The definition of softlines with examples.

Shops

An list of the unique types of retail shop.

Products

The basic types of product.

Business To Business

Examples of business-to-business markets.

Consumer Products

The definition of consumer product with examples.

Niche Products

The common types of niche products with examples.

Product Examples

A list of the common types of product with examples of each.

Final Goods

The definition of final goods with examples.

Consumer Business

An overview of consumer businesses with examples.

Business Products

An overview of business products with examples.
The most popular articles on Simplicable in the past day.

New Articles

Recent posts or updates on Simplicable.
Site Map